FBI Crime Statistics
United States, 2014–2018
Classification201420152016201712018
Murder14,16415,88317,41317,29416,214
Rape2118,027126,134132,414135,666139,380
Robbery:Total3322,905328,109332,797320,596282,061
Robbery by location:Street/highway132,269130,724129,337119,180102,433
Commercial house45,27347,22950,78549,65445,274
Gas or service station8,0728,9169,7089,6038,888
Convenience store17,38018,66120,65621,04819,702
Residence54,12054,14255,10251,26045,534
Bank5,9395,6915,9145,4414,474
Miscellaneous59,85362,74761,29664,41055,756
Burglary:Total31,713,1531,587,5641,516,4051,397,0451,230,149
Burglary by location:Residence (dwelling):1,253,9151,136,6641,054,470939,509805,427
Residence Night349,441328,736311,805285,358256,072
Residence Day669,364594,668543,930474,495406,741
Residence Unknown235,111213,260198,735179,656142,614
Nonresidence (store, office, etc.):459,238450,900461,935457,536424,722
Nonresidence Night188,010189,167199,741200,859190,066
Nonresidence Day167,749159,177159,630157,375150,496
Nonresidence Unknown103,480102,556102,56499,30284,161
Larceny-theft (except motor vehicle theft):Total35,809,0545,723,4885,644,8355,513,0005,217,055
Larceny-theft by type:Pocket-picking31,21331,20827,64831,02627,247
Purse-snatching23,47923,14422,67121,96120,055
Shoplifting1,247,1991,276,5751,179,1371,144,9481,113,439
From motor vehicles (except accessories)1,332,9241,373,7201,477,5871,477,6841,406,493
Motor vehicle accessories408,545399,452415,590407,017323,361
Bicycles209,762205,600184,546174,803156,589
From buildings712,073664,381605,765586,612532,874
From coin-operated machines13,32813,02012,34912,01411,478
All others1,830,5311,736,3881,719,5421,656,9371,625,523
Larceny-theft by value:Over $2002,687,5912,613,3332,561,6192,529,6542,438,851
$50 to $2001,306,3501,278,0271,221,2461,169,6121,116,776
Under $501,815,1131,832,1281,861,9701,813,7341,661,372
Motor vehicle theft686,803713,063767,290772,943748,841
1 The crime figures have been adjusted.  
2 The figures shown for this offense of rape were estimated using the revised Uniform Crime Reporting definition of rape. See data declaration for further explanation.
3 Because of rounding, the number of offenses may not add to the total.
source: https://ucr.fbi.gov/crime-in-the-u.s/2018/crime-in-the-u.s.-2018/topic-pages/tables/table-7